Critical Care Neurology
Critical Care Neurology
Course Day 1: Paediatric Neurorehab (3rd April, 2021)
Theme: What is new in paediatric neurorehab learning through case studies?
Venue for Demonstration: SRCC Children Hospital, Mumbai
Timing Topic Resource Persons
09:00 - 09:10 AM Welcome Dr Nirmal Surya
Dr Abhishek Shrivastava
09:10 - 09:15 AM Introduction Dr Anaita Udwadia-Hegde
09:15 - 12:25 PM Morning Session
Moderator: Dr Nisha Aggarwal
    09:15 - 09:55 AM Evidence based therapies in Cerebral Palsy Dr Iona Novak
    09:55 - 10:35 AM Hip Surveillance in paediatric Cerebral Palsy Dr Aleric Aroojis
    10:35 - 11:15 AM Understanding our system for children with LD Smita Desai
    11:15 - 11:45 AM Behaviour issues and special needs – comorbidity & consequences Dr Samir Dalwai
    11:45 - 12:25 PM Comorbidities in Children with Autism Dr Ann Neumeyer
12:25 - 01:15 PM LUNCH BREAK
01:15 - 5:00 PM Cases with panel discussion
Moderators: Dr Taral Nagda & Dr Anaita Udwadia-Hegde
Panelist: Dr Koyeli Sengupta – Consultant Developmental Paediatrician, Dr Asha Chitnis - Paediatric Physiotherapist, Saadiyah Merchant – Pediatric Occupational Therapist, Jennifer D’ Silva - Speech & Oromotor Therapist, Anita Chitre – Clinical Psychologist & Counsellor, Smita Desai - Special Educator
Case 1 - Child with CP with sensory issues. Identification, focus on therpy, psychology aspect, adolescent regression, hip surveillance
Case 2 - Child with autism, autism plus, ID, comorbidities, role of genetics, outcomes
Case 3 - Child with LD, school refusal, certification, psychological issues, behaving out, college options, aptitude tests and future professions
Case 4 - Child with behaviour issues; ADHD, soft sensory / comm issues, family- understanding and behaviour therapy
05:00 - 05:10 PM Q & A followed by MCQs
Course Day 2: Aqua Therapy (4th April, 2021)
Venue for Demonstration: AquaCentric Therapy, Mumbai
Timing Topic Resource Persons
09:00 - 09:15 AM Inaugural Note Dr Abhishek / Dr Surya
09:15 - 09:45 AM Designing an effective aquatic therapy programme for persons with neurological deficits Brinda Merchant
09:45 - 10:15 AM Utilizing aquatic therapy to facilitate movement-A paediatric Perspective Dipti Vishwakarma
10:15 - 12:00 PM Case Demonstrations-Paediatrics
Demo 1 -Spastic Diplegic Cerebral Palsy Devangee Mehta
Demo 2 - Autism Spectrum disorder Dipti Vishwakarma
Demo 3 - Down’s Syndrome Devashree Vora
12:00 - 01:00 PM “Master talk” 1-Clinical Watsu and application in Neurological Rehabilitation International Expert-Peggy Schoedinger
01:00 - 01:30 PM LUNCH BREAK
01:30 - 02:00 PM Optimize gait training with Aquatic therapy Nidhi Agarwal
02:00 - 03:30 PM Case Demonstrations-Adult Neuro
Demo 1 - Hemiparesis Nidhi Agarwal
Demo 2 -SMA Anjali Shetty
Demo 3 -Multiple sclerosis Shraddha Pawar
03:30 - 04:30 PM “Master talk”2-Aquatic Therapy in low grade/Chronic systemic inflammation International expert- Johan Lambeck
04:30 - 06:30 PM Aquatic Boot camp for Neurological rehabilitation-Practical Brinda Merchant, Dipika Kanade, Mantosh singh
06:30 - 07:00 PM MCQs
Course Day 3: Motor Rehab (5th April, 2021)
Venue - School of Allied Health Sciences, Manipal
Timing Topic Resource Persons
08:00 - 08:30 AM Inaugural Note Abhishek Srivastava
Nirmal Surya
08:30 - 09:00 AM Enhancing brain plasticity for motor recovery Dr. Mindy F Levin
09:00 - 09:30 AM Strategies for upper limb recovery following brain injury Dr. Sandeep Subramanian
09:30 - 10:00 AM Motor priming - basics of non-invasive brain stimulation. Dr. Sangeetha Madhavan
10:00 - 10:20 AM Mirror Therapy Ms. Dorcas Gandhi
10:20 - 10:40 AM Action Observation Training Dr. Manikandan N
10:40 - 11:10 AM Virtual Reality / Gaming Rehabilitation Dr. John Solomon M
11:10 - 11:30 AM Functional training of lower limb Dr. Sivakumar R
11:30 - 12:00 PM Trunk control training Dr. Karthik Babu S
12:00 - 12:30 PM Task training: An integral component of motor therapies in stroke Dr. Kamal Arya
12:30 - 01:00 PM Adherence to exercises Dr. Amreen Mahmood
01:00 - 02:00 PM LUNCH BREAK
02:00 - 02:45 PM Task based upper limb training Mr. Subramanian Duraira
02:45 - 03:30 PM Motor priming techniques
tDCS Ms. Apoorva MS
Action Observation Technique Ms. Arunima Biswas
Mirror Therapy Ms. Sanjukta Sardesai
03:30 - 04:00 PM Game based rehabilitation Dr. Senthil Kumaran D
Mr. Sulfikar Ali
04:00 - 04:45 PM Why & How assessing verticality perception & related disorders helps in Neurorehabilitation? Dr. Dominic Perennou
04:45 - 05:30 PM Robotic Assistive Training Dr. Hermano Igo Krebs
05:30 - 06:00 PM Question & Answer Session Panel of Speakers
Course Day 4: Sensory and Vestibular Rehabilitation (6th April, 2021)
Timing Topic Resource Persons
08:30 - 09:00 AM Inaugural Note Abhishek Srivastava
Nirmal Surya
09:00 - 09:30 AM Standardised Assessments & Tool Validation Dr. Ganapathi Shankar
09:30 - 10:00 AM Sensory Organisation & Functional Performance in Adults with Autism Dr. Shreeharsh Jahagirdar
10:00 - 10:15 AM Rehabilitation in Visual Agnosia - Protocol Dr. Manci Jagtap
10:15 - 10:30 AM Rehabilitation in Visual Agnosia- Case Based Approach Alifia Bharmal
10:30 - 11:00 AM Practical Session 1- Case Discussion Dr. Aishwarya Swamynathan
11:00 - 11:30 AM Practical Session 2- Informal Clinical Assessment of SPD in a Clinical setting Dr. Murali Krishnan
11:30 - 12:00 PM Role of Technology in Vestibular Assessment and Rehabilitation Dr Srinivas Dorasala
12:00 - 12:15 PM Prism Therapy in Hemianopia Mr. Subratho Roy
12:15 - 12:45 PM Lunch Break
12:45 - 01:00 PM Dangerous Dizziness Dr. Sudhir Kothari
01:00 - 02:00 PM Practical Session – 3 Dr. Ajay K Vats
My Ardor for Vestibular Rehabilitation of Patients with Horizontal Semicircular Canal BPPV
02:00 - 02:30 PM A Collaborative Approach for Addressing Sensory Processing Disorders Dr. Anjali Joshi
02:30 - 03:00 PM Pro & Cons of Providing Sensory rehabilitation in Telerehabilitation Dr. Manigandan Chokalingam
03:00 - 05:00 PM Sensory Stimulation in Disorders of Consciousness Dr. Mohammed Sakel& Team
05:00 - 06:00 PM Panel Discussion Chairperson
Dr. Shashi Oberoi
Dr. Manigandan Chokalingam
Pannel-lists
Dr Trupti Nikharge
Dr Suresh Maran
Dr Ajay Vats
Dr Mohammed Sakel
06:00 - 06:30 PM MCQs
Course Day 5: Speech & Swallow Rehab (7th April, 2021)
Timing Topic Resource Persons
09:00 - 09:10 AM Opening message from IFNR WFNR Chair Developing World Forum Dr. Nirmal Surya
Dr. Abhishesk Srivastava
09:10 - 09:40 AM Telerehabilitation for adult aphasia and related neuro communication disorders : Theory & practice Prof Ramani Voleti , USA
09:40 - 10:00 AM Question & Answer
10:00 - 10:30 AM Neurorehabilitation of Dysarthria and apraxia of speech : Theory and Practice Dr Sabiha Parveen, USA
10:30 - 11:00 AM Insight into Clinical Management of Neurocommunication Disorders in Indian Context : Case Illustration Dr Nehal Kothari, India
11:00 - 11:15 PM Break
11:15 - 11:45 AM Assessment of Aphasia in Indian Context : Case Illustrations Prof Apoorva Pauranik
11:45 - 01:15 PM Technology in Neurorehabilitation session:
AI in Neurorehabilitation : Current Trends & Clinical Applications Soubhik Das & AkshaySancheti
Low tech & high tech AAC in ANCD Neurorehabilitation Sonal V Chitnis
Jellow Communicator: AAC in Indian practice Dr Ravi Poovaiah
Assistive Technology & communication rehabilitation in disorders of consciousness Dr Prabhat Ranjan
01:15 - 01:30 PM Question & Answer
01:30- 2:15 PM LUNCH BREAK
2:15 - 03:00 PM Assessment of pediatric& adult neurogenic dysphagia - Clinical Practice & Goal setting in Swallowing Rehabilitation Mr PrasannaHegde & Dr Preetie Shetty
03:00 - 03:15 PM Q&A, Quiz on Swallowing Rehabilitation current practices in LMIC
03:15 - 04:00 PM Rehabilitation of post Stroke Dysphagia- Clinical Practice & Case Illustration Dr Mansi Jagtap & Dr Preetie Shetty
04:00- 04:45 PM Rehabilitation of safe swallowing in Degenerative Disorders - Theory &Clinical Practice Dr Akila Rajappa
04:45 - 05:00 PM Q & A by panel Swallowing Neurorehabilitation
05:00 - 05:45 PM A note from Chair & Co Chairs , IFNR KAR Repository IFNR Task force
05:45 - 06:00 PM Feedback on Speech & Swallowing Workshop
06:00- 06:30 PM Swallowing Rehabilitation post brain stem stroke : Pearls of wisdom from Laryngologist Dr Jaykumar Menon
06:30 - 07:00 PM MCQs
Course Day 6: Neuropsychological Rehab (8th April, 2021)
Timing Topic Resource Persons
08:30 - 09:00 AM Inaugural Note Nirmal Surya
Abhishek Srivastava
Convener : Dr.Urvashi Shah
Co-Convener : Dr Charumati Raghavan
09:00 - 09:30 AM Neuropsychological Rehabilitation: Looking Back, Looking Forward Prof Barbara Wilson, UK
09:30 - 10:00 AM Role of Neuropsychology in Neurorehabilitation: When, Why and How? Prof Jonathan Evans, UK
10:00 - 10:30 AM Neuropsychological Rehabilitation:- Network Approach in Neurological and Psychiatric Conditions Prof Keshav Kumar, Banglore
10:30 - 11:15 AM Neuropsychological Evaluation: Overview of Cognitive Screening Tools in Neurorehabilitation Prof Nele Demeyere, UK
11:15 - 11:35 AM Cognitive Screening In India Dr. Porrselvi A.P, Chennai
11:35 - 12:05 PM Neuropsychological Evaluation: Disability Certification Prof Ashima Nehra, Delhi
12:05 - 12:35 PM Neuropsychological Rehabilitation: Holistic Approach (Case Based Presentation) Dr.Harsimarpreet Kaur, Mumbai
12:35 - 01:30 PM Lunch Break
01:30 - 02:00 PM Q and A for all Speakers of Morning Session
AFTERNOON SESSION DEMONSTRATIONS LIVE/RECORDED
02:00 - 02:45 PM EEG Biofeedback in Neurorehabilitation: How We Do It. Prof Jamuna Rajeshwaran, Banglore
02:45 - 03:30 PM Virtual Reality in Neuropsychological Rehabilitation: How We Do It. Ms FaviolaDadis, Amsterdam
03:30 - 04:15 PM Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation: Role in Neuropsychological Rehabilitation Dr Sanjay Kumar, UK
Dr Charumati Raghavan, Pune
04:15 - 05:00 PM Neuropsychological Rehabilitation in a Dementia Day Care Center Ms Jwala Narayanan, Banglore
05:00 - 05:30 PM MCQs
Course Day 7: Spasticity Management (9th April, 2021)
Timing Topic Resource Persons
08:00 - 08:30 AM Inaugural Note Dr.Nirmal Surya
Dr.Abhishek Srivastava
08:30 - 09:00 AM Chemodenervation with Botulinum Toxin Dr Lalith Satkunam
09:00 - 10:00 AM Functional Assessment of Gait in Spasticity Dr Lalith Satkunam
10:00 - 10:30 AM Surgical Management of Spasticity Dr Paresh Doshi
10:30 - 11:00 AM Goal Setting Dr U Meenakshisundaram
11:00 - 01:30 PM Upper Limb Spasticity
Case 1 – Surface Anatomy Dr Hrishikesh Kumar
Case 2 –EMG guided Dr Nirmal Surya
Case 3 - US guided Dr Abhishek Srivastava
Case 4 – Phenol block Dr S L Yadav
01:30 - 02:00 AM Lunch Break
02:00 - 04:30 PM Lower Limb Spasticity
Case 1 – Surface Anatomy Dr Abhishek Srivastava
Case 2 –EMG guided Dr Pettarusp Wadia
Case 3 - USG guided Dr Abhishek Srivastava
Case 4 – Phenol block Dr Navita Vyas
04:30 - 05:45 PM Panel Discussion Moderator
Botulinum Toxin in Spasticity: How and When to Use Dr Nirmal Surya
Dr Abhishek Srivastava
Panelist: Dr Lalith Satkunam/ Dr U Meenakshisundaram / Dr Hrishikesh Kumar / Dr Henry Prakash / Dr Petarrusp Wadia
06:00 - 06:45 PM Inaugral Oration Prof. David Good, President, WFNR
06:45 - 07:30 PM Inauguration of IFNRCON 2021 Chief Guest: Prof. David Good, President, WFNR / Dr. Nirmal Surya / Dr. Abhishek Srivastava / Dr. U. Meenakshisundram / Dr. M. M. Mehandiratta
IFNRCON 2021 Day1 (10th April, 2021)
Timing Topic Speaker Chair E-poster/Public Forum
09:00 - 10:15 AM Symposium on Dementia
Multidisciplinary care in dementia: Neuroplasticity and neurodegeneration Prof Suvarna Alladi Dr. E. S. Krishnamoorthy e-Poster Presentation- I
Cognitive stimulation therapy and nonpharmacological intervention in dementia Dr Sridhar Vaitheswaran
Speech therapy for loss of language in dementia Darshini KJ
Enhancing the environment for people with dementia Dr Priya Thomas
10:15 - 11:30 AM Symposium on Cerebral Palsy
Welcome and Introduction of speakers Dr Taral Nagda Dr. B. D. Athani e-Poster Presentation- II
Introductory Note on Multidisciplinary Team approach Dr B. D. Athani
Neurological aspects Dr Viraj Sanghi
Rehab aspects Dr Mrunal Joshi
Physio aspects Dr Urmila Kamat
Occupational therapy aspects Dr Shabnam Rangwala
Orthopaedic aspects Dr Taral Nagda
Questions to Answer and Answers to Question 15 min Dr Taral Nagda
Summary and Closure Dr Taral Nagda
11:30 - 01:00 PM Symposium on Tele-Neurorehabilitation
Telerehabilitation: A primer Dr Carl Leochico Dr. Partha Ray
Dr. Suresh Kumar
Multiple Sclerosis: MSSI Dr. Joy Desai
Telerehab in Traumatic Brain Injury Dr. Salvatore Calabro
Using telehealth to improve cognitive & communication skills in persons with TBI & caregivers Dr. Rachel Rietdijk
01:00 - 02:00 PM Lunch symposium – Music Therapy in Neurological Disorders Dr Michael Thaut Dr.Shantala Hegde
Ashish Kasbe
02:00 - 03:15 PM Measuring functioning and disability in neurorehabilitation: ICF, ICHI,ICD 11 and WHO DAS 2.0 Dr. Matilde Leonardi Sonal Chitnis
Dr. Taral Nagda
Epilepsy: Epilepsy Foundation & Samman Association
03:15 - 04:15 PM Evidence for Neurorehabilitation: A Way to Move Forward Dr. Thomas Platz Dr. Nirmal Surya
Dr. Lakshmi Narsimhan
Parkinson’s Disease: PDMDS
04:15 - 04:40 PM Neurorehabiliraion stratagy for Traumatic Brain Injury with focus on Miliatry Veterans Dr. Sonu Bhaskar Dr. Nirmal Surya
Dr. Uuriintuya Mandshir
04:40 - 05:30 PM General Body Meeting of IFNR
05:30 - 06:30 PM IFNR Young Professionals Fellowship Dr. Urvashi Shah Dr. Nirmal Surya
Dr. Abhishek Srivastava
06:30 - 07:30 PM Symposium- Stroke Rehab
Preservation, Prevention & Plasticity: 3Ps to achive the best outcome after stroke Dr Waynae Fang Dr. Kameshwar Prasad
Dr. PN Sylaja
Stroke: Stroke Support Group
Emerging concepts for maximizing neuroplasticity in stroke rehabilitation Dr Jody Feld
Noninvasuve Brain Stimulation if Stroke Recovery Dr M V Padma
IFNRCON 2021 Day 2(11th April, 2021)
Timing Topic Speaker Chair E-poster/Public Forum
09:00 - 10:15 AM Multidisciplinary Symposium on Pallitive Care
Introduction, Moderator (Neurologist) Roop GURSAHANI Dr. Navita Vyas
Dr. Pravin Shah
e-Poster Presentation- I
Personal experience with MDT for MND (Neurologist, Specialist Neuromuscular Medicine) Megha DHAMNE
Managing Augmentative & Alternative Communication (Speech, Swallowing & Language Therapist) Yaashna RAJANI
Timing of PEG and NIV in MND (Pulmonologist & Palliative Care Specialist) Rajam IYER
Role of Physiotherapy (Physiotherapist) Hutoxi Writer
Role of Occupational therapy (Occupational therapist) Deepa Sundareswaran
10:15 - 11:30 AM Symposium on Nerve Plexus Injury
Role of surgery in Brachial plexus and peripheral nerves injuries Dr Ketan Desai Dr. Keki Turel
Dr. Sharan Srinivasan
e-Poster Presentation- II
Moderator Dr Bhagyadhan Patel
Panel Discussion Pannel-lists
Dr Suvarna Ganvir
Dr Shilpashri
Dr P S Dantala
Dr. AK Joy Singh
AOSNR Symposium
11:30 - 01:00 PM Postural Stability in CP Dr. Teresita Joy P. Evangelista Dr. Achal Srivastav
Dr. Sabrina Mohammed
Traumatic Brain Injury:
Dr Suresh Sankhla
Dr C E Deopujari
Robotic Training in Improving Balance / Gait Dr Izumi Kondo
Rehabilitation in Ataxia Dr. Nirmal Surya
01:00 - 02:00 PM Lunch on Symposium Dr. Apporva Puranik
Dr. Man Mohan Mehendiratta
Pharmacology in post-acute neurorehab: Lessons from Cars and Captain trials Prof Volker Homeburg
02:00 - 03:15 PM Traumatic Brain Injury Rehab Dr Caterina Pistarini Dr.Suresh Sankhla
Dr. SL Yadav
Cerebral Palsy: ADAPT
Dr. Taral Nagda
Spinal Cord Injury Rehab Dr Humberto Bazo
03:15 - 04:30 PM Parkinsons Disease Symposium
When to start Rehabilitation in Parknsons Disease Dr. R K Dhamija Dr. P Wadia
Dr. Charu Sankhla
Spinal cord Injury: Nina Foundation
Dr. Humberto Bazo
Motor Learning in Parkisnson's Disease Dr Imre Cjkalo
Challenges in Rehab & Managing Advance Parkinson's Disease Dr Sumit Singh
04:30 - 05:45 PM Multiple Sclerosis Rehab Symposium
Principles of rehabilitation in MS Dr. Abhishek Srivastava Dr. Joy Desai
Dr. Rajesh Parmanik
Dementia: ARDSI
Dr. Roop Gursahani
MS: Multiple Sclerosis and More Self-confidence Dr J Kesselring
Outcome measures in MS: how to monitor the effect of rehabilitation Dr. Brichetto Giampaolo
05:45 - 06:45 PM IFNR Quiz - Dr. Navita Vyas/ Dr. S Nair/ Dr. Partha Ray
06:45 - 07:30 PM Valedictory Function